[Skip to main content](#main-content)

![](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/species/pin-laricio1.jpg?d=128x128)Corsican Pine: characteristics and usage
========================================

Originally found in Corsica, the Corsican Pine is now common throughout Europe, as it has been planted extensively for its high-quality timber
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------







###  Corsican Pine 

 Corsican pine *(pinus nigra var. corsicana)* is a genus variant of the **black pine***(pinus nigra)* and is quite common, ever since a reforestation began in the 20th century. The tree is know for it's magnificent height and are the pride of Corsica, where it was said that the Phoenicians, the great navigators, travelled to over 2,000 years ago in order to make the pines into masts for their boats.









[ Become a Tree Owner ](https://ecotree.green/en/treeshop)





###  Why EcoTree plants Corsican Pine 

 Corsican pine can be found naturally growing in mountain ranges at altitudes from 900 to 1,800 meters. It is often found growing with beech trees and firs on dark, cool north-facing slopes. This species needs lots of water, meaning at least 800 mm of rain and up to 1200 mm yearly.  
  
Corsican pine thrive in granitic or sandy soils, and it doesn't need a particularly rich mineral diversity in the soil. However, the tree does not grow easily in compact or wet soils, nor in soils with a lot of limestone.  
  
The species can fall victim to red band needle blight which is caused by two fungi attacking the needles, and in extreme cases causing the tree to lose its needles and or die. This is most frequent in very warm or very wet areas. This is why our forest team pays close attention to the composition of each forest site. We never plant the species if it's not viable and would thrive in the forest.













###  Corsican Pine - Overview 









###  Corsican Pine - Overview 







Thanks to the long lifespan of the Corsican Pine, they can grow up to 50 meters tall. On Corsica, some pines are centuries old, found on rocky peaks where they have withstood lightening and the hostile environments.  
  
Corsican pines are identifiable by their slender trunks, their wide girth, and their naturally occuring branchless lower halves. Perfectly stepped, it's high branches form a lightly and conical canopy. Its leaves have a gray-green color. It can be tricky to distinguish it from the Calabrian pine.   
  
Corsican pine has a reddish-brown bark which turns silver-grey with age. Its flexible needles are soft and 12-15 cm long, and the tree blooms during May. Its oval cones are shiny brown, growing on a short stem, and mature after two years.

Read moreRead less











![Corsican Pine](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/species/pin-laricio2.jpg?d=128x128)









###  Corsican Pine - Species requirements 

 Corsican Pine originates from Corsica, where the species cover over 20,000 hectares of land. However, following the plantings of the tree in regions across France, they have spread widely. In order to encourage its growth outside of its native habitat, seedling orchards have been developed in the South-Central France.













###  Corsican Pine 

 Grown in the right conditions, Corsican Pines regularly produce good wood. They can produce 5-10 m3/hectare per year. Its wood is highly sought after in carpentry. It's used for wood flooring, paneling, lumber, plywood, and planks.  
  
 In the Corsican mountains, the heartwood is red-brown. In lowlands, the transformation of sapwood into heartwood is significantly slower and occurs even later during periods of rapid growth.













###  Symbolism of the Corsican Pine 

 For centuries, the pine has been dedicated to gods and goddesses. Especially the goddess Cybele, the symbol of fertility, and known as "Mother of the gods" often dwelt under a pine tree which, by the will of Zeus, always kept its green colour. That's why it's called an evergreen.  
  
As the Corsican Pine blooms in May, it is an ideal eco-friendly **gift for Mother's Day**. The tree is a gift that grows more beautiful every year and blooms every year for [Mother's Day](https://ecotree.green/en/unique-mothers-day-gift), heralding the return of spring. **Plant a Corsican Pine in honour of your mom** this Mother's Day!













###  Our selection of trees 

 Our goal is to enable anyone to do something that benefits nature and helps us to live in a more harmonious world. So why not become a tree owner in a European forest and help combat climate change?







![](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/06/27f41525219097d378ed49cf99c36a3e10903216.jpg?d=240x135)

![Flag FR](https://img.ecotree.green/graphism/flags/fr.svg) New species 



[See details](https://ecotree.green/en/article/7830)





[Field maple](https://ecotree.green/en/article/7830) €18 



 Age: 35 to 40 years old 





 Laneuville forest 





 Meuse, Grand Est, France 







Quantity

 Add to cart 













![](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/03/8f0b1420c8c9d1d8e83639dd319feded5565b4ea.jpeg?d=240x135)

![Flag FR](https://img.ecotree.green/graphism/flags/fr.svg)



[See details](https://ecotree.green/en/article/7762)





[Wild cherry](https://ecotree.green/en/article/7762) €18 



 Age: 35 to 40 years old 





 Laneuville forest 





 Meuse, Grand Est, France 







Quantity

 Add to cart 













![](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/06/7fa2324e5c3ae74297ffeb22eb4562e519c9029d.jpg?d=240x135)

![Flag FR](https://img.ecotree.green/graphism/flags/fr.svg) Only 28 left! 



[See details](https://ecotree.green/en/article/7755)





[Black locust](https://ecotree.green/en/article/7755) €18 



 Age: 35 to 40 years old 





 Laneuville forest 





 Meuse, Grand Est, France 







Quantity

 Add to cart 

















Please note that this is promotional communication. See our [notice of information](https://ecotree.green/en/notice-of-information).



[ See our trees ](https://ecotree.green/en/treeshop)





![ecotree](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/drone/lanrivain-fr-03.jpg?d=70x70)Nicole has started a [subscription of 1 tree in Denmark](/en/grow-your-own-danish-forests)







![ecotree](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/drone/lanrivain-fr-03.jpg?d=70x70)Cara has started a [subscription of 1 tree in France](/en/grow-your-own-forests)







![ecotree](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/drone/lanrivain-fr-03.jpg?d=70x70)Kirsten True has started a [subscription of 1 tree in Denmark](/en/grow-your-own-danish-forests)







![ecotree](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/drone/lanrivain-fr-03.jpg?d=70x70)Florian has started a [subscription of 1 tree in France](/en/grow-your-own-forests)







![ecotree](https://img.ecotree.green/flora/drone/lanrivain-fr-03.jpg?d=70x70)Christian has started a [subscription of 1 tree in France](/en/grow-your-own-forests)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/f4a7544286932b940ef11026e965c0a38d019af8.png?d=70x70)Clement purchased [1 Sessile Oak](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/3764) from Orø-Margrete Forest (Sjælland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/06/7fa2324e5c3ae74297ffeb22eb4562e519c9029d.jpg?d=70x70)Clement purchased [1 Black locust](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/7755) from Laneuville forest (Meuse, FR)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/f4a7544286932b940ef11026e965c0a38d019af8.png?d=70x70)Jason gave away [1 Sessile Oak](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/3764) from Orø-Margrete Forest (Sjælland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/04/3357e0538f4267cc0c78b896dfc0da8ad707267b.jpg?d=70x70)Thomas purchased [2 Silver Birches](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/8163) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/f4a7544286932b940ef11026e965c0a38d019af8.png?d=70x70)RAPHAEL purchased [6 Sessile Oak](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/3764) from Orø-Margrete Forest (Sjælland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/f4a7544286932b940ef11026e965c0a38d019af8.png?d=70x70)Artturi purchased [1 Sessile Oak](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/3764) from Orø-Margrete Forest (Sjælland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/pack/0001/06/3ba24296b4cbc7917ed762f9d9ea42b3d2a67c89.jpg?d=70x70)Felix purchased [1 The perfect forest gift bundle](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/8211) from Laneuville forest (Meuse, FR)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/pack/0001/05/025e16b1084fc6e6b96429cb736f094c8a626452.png?d=70x70)Max gave away [1 Small Danish forest bundle bundle](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/7698) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/04/b998f82957f4c4cc5ac71e18ca7f20e04edd967d.jpeg?d=70x70)Foziana gave away [1 Rowan](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/8133) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/pack/0001/05/025e16b1084fc6e6b96429cb736f094c8a626452.png?d=70x70)Maryam purchased [1 Small Danish forest bundle bundle](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/7698) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/55394d31acd84d6a9cbf48fdb61903e5fcba783b.png?d=70x70)Ranveig gave away [1 Douglas fir](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/4469) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/55394d31acd84d6a9cbf48fdb61903e5fcba783b.png?d=70x70)Paul purchased [1 Douglas fir](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/4469) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/06/27f41525219097d378ed49cf99c36a3e10903216.jpg?d=70x70)vincent gave away [1 Field maple](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/7830) from Laneuville forest (Meuse, FR)







![ecotree](https://bocdn.ecotree.green/essence/0001/05/55394d31acd84d6a9cbf48fdb61903e5fcba783b.png?d=70x70)Peter purchased [1 Douglas fir](http://172.31.15.236/en/article/4469) from The Old Gravel Forest in Nysum (Nordjylland, DK)













###  Added. You're supporting Europe's forests 





Together with 100,000+ tree owners across the globe











[ Give it as a gift ](https://ecotree.green/en/give-a-gift)

[ Go to cart ](https://ecotree.green/en/basket)



 Continue shopping